Skip to main content

Team > Research & Policy Analysis

Bioeconomy

Digitalization

International Development

Nature-based Solutions and Green Infrastructure

Resource Conservation + Circular Economy

Water

Industry

Gerardo Anzaldúa
Senior Fellow

Resource Conservation + Circular Economy

Trade

Evaluation

Economics

Finance

Indicators

Digitalization

Health

Aaron Best
Coordinator Digitalization and AI
Senior Fellow

Environmental Law – Ecologic Legal

Land Use

Climate

Plastics

Arctic

Trade

Governance

Water

International Development

Digitalization

Governance

Adaptation

Cities

Benedict Bueb
Coordinator Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
Fellow

Climate

Adaptation

Cities

International Development

Biodiversity

Nature-based Solutions and Green Infrastructure

Natalia Burgos Cuevas
Researcher
Coordinator International Development

Cities

Biodiversity

Nature-based Solutions and Green Infrastructure

International Development

Adaptation

Land Use

Evaluation

Health

McKenna Davis
Coordinator Nature-based Solutions
Senior Fellow

Environmental Law – Ecologic Legal

Biodiversity

Energy

Nature-based Solutions and Green Infrastructure

Water

Felix Dengler
Researcher
Data Protection Officer

Climate

International Development

Governance

Energy

Education

Matthias Duwe
Head, Climate

Climate

Energy

Governance

Nick Evans
Fellow
Transatlantic Coordinator

Biodiversity

Coastal + Marine

Nature-based Solutions and Green Infrastructure

Gregory Fuchs
Researcher

Bioeconomy

Economics

Land Use

Agriculture

Biodiversity

Holger Gerdes
Coordinator Bioeconomy
Senior Fellow

Economics

Energy

Trade

Climate

Evaluation

Finance

Education

Industry

Benjamin Görlach
Head, Economics and Policy Assessment
Senior Fellow

Nature-based Solutions and Green Infrastructure

Climate

Cities

International Development

Cities

Plastics

International Development

Nature-based Solutions and Green Infrastructure

Climate

Evaluation

Education

Governance

Doris Knoblauch
Co-Coordinator Plastics
Coordinator Urban & Spatial Governance
Senior Fellow

Coastal + Marine

Arctic

Biodiversity

Nature-based Solutions and Green Infrastructure

Fenja Kroos
Researcher

Resource Conservation + Circular Economy

Cities

Education

Plastics

Susanne Langsdorf
Coordinator Resource Conservation & Circular Economy
Senior Fellow

Water

Coastal + Marine

Biodiversity

Nature-based Solutions and Green Infrastructure

Julia Maund
International Fellow

Economics

Climate

Agriculture

Land Use

Finance

Biodiversity

Coastal + Marine

International Development

Coastal + Marine

Nature-based Solutions and Green Infrastructure

Adaptation

Evaluation

Cities

Nature-based Solutions and Green Infrastructure

Climate

Education

Plastics

Resource Conservation + Circular Economy

Linda Mederake
Co-Coordinator Plastics
Fellow

Water

Agriculture

Adaptation

International Development

Ida Meyenberg
Researcher

Climate

Governance

Environmental Law – Ecologic Legal

Trade

Dr. Nils Meyer-Ohlendorf
Head, International and European Governance
Senior Fellow

Biodiversity

International Development

Cities

Rebecca Noebel
Coordinator Biodiversity
Fellow

Energy

Climate

Foreign Policy

EU

International Development

Governance

Industry

Public Diplomacy

Raffaele Piria
Senior Fellow

Resource Conservation + Circular Economy

Dr. Aissa Rechlin
Co-Coordinator Resource Conservation & Circular Economy
Senior Fellow

Environmental Law – Ecologic Legal

Arctic

Coastal + Marine

Climate

Education

Governance

Industry

Arne Riedel, LLM
Coordinator Ecologic Legal
Coordinator Arctic
Senior Fellow

Environmental Law – Ecologic Legal

Energy

Climate

Digitalization

Education

Plastics

Dr. Stephan Sina
Senior Fellow
Coordinating In-house Counsel

Water

Adaptation

Evaluation

Digitalization

Education

Plastics

Indicators

Governance

Dr. Ulf Stein
Coordinator Water Studies
Senior Fellow

Coastal + Marine

Culture + Ecology

Adaptation

Dr. Nico Stelljes
Coordinator Coastal and Marine Studies
Fellow

Water

Adaptation

Evaluation

Economics

Bioeconomy

Indicators

Health

Governance

Jenny Tröltzsch
Coordinator Adaptation
Senior Fellow

Climate

Energy

Mobility

Indicators

Evaluation

Economics

Eike Karola Velten
Coordinator Energy
Senior Fellow